Cnnamon, a multipurpose tree considered as the most important and valuable spice produced in Sri Lanka. Value added Cinnamon produced such as Cinnamon leaf oil, Cinnamon bark oil, powder & tablets are also produced in Sri Lanka for export to large number of countries.
Cinnamon is widely used as a food ingredient in bakery products, Asian foods/ spicy curries and flavoured tea & other beverages. Cinnamon is also used in the pharmaceutical preparations & in the cosmetics industry worldwide. Being high in antioxidants it is good for overall health. Volatile oil of Cinnamon is widely used in perfumes, cosmetics and scented exotic gifts.
The unique method of processing and curing of cinnamon entices the characteristic flavour and fragrance over cassia. The preparation of Cinnamon quills involves a combination of art and skill unique to Sri Lanka and has been handed down from generation to generation over centuries. Pure Ceylon Cinnamon has introduced to the international market as a national brand which reflects a combination of several intrinsic characteristics. Pure Ceylon Cinnamon' trademark has been registered in Europe and USA and obtained the certificates of registration from both markets.